As per our full terms & conditions:

19. Privacy Policy
19.1 All emails, documents, images or other recorded information held or used by Positive Signs is “Personal Information” as defined and referred to in clause 19.3 and therefore considered confidential. Positive Signs acknowledges its obligation in relation to the handling, use, disclosure and processing of Personal Information pursuant to the Privacy Act 2020 (“the Act”) including Part II of the OECD Guidelines as set out in the Act. Positive Signs acknowledges that in the event it becomes aware of any data breaches and/or disclosure of the Customer’s Personal Information, held by Positive Signs that may result in serious harm to the Customer, Positive Signs will notify the Customer in accordance with the Act. Any release of such Personal Information must be in accordance with the Act and must be approved by the Customer by written consent, unless subject to an operation of law.
19.2 Notwithstanding clause 19.1, privacy limitations will extend to Positive Signs in respect of Cookies where the Customer utilises Positive Signs’ website to make enquiries. Positive Signs agrees to display reference to such Cookies and/or similar tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons (if applicable), such technology allows the collection of Personal Information such as the Customer’s:
(a) IP address, browser, email client type and other similar details;
(b) tracking website usage and traffic; and
(c) reports are available to Positive Signs when Positive Signs sends an email to the Customer, so Positive Signs may collect and review that information (“collectively Personal Information”)
If the Customer consents to Positive Signs’ use of Cookies on Positive Signs’ website and later wishes to withdraw that consent, the Customer may manage and control Positive Signs’ privacy controls via the Customer’s web browser, including removing Cookies by deleting them from the browser history when exiting the site.
19.3 The Customer authorises Positive Signs or Positive Signs’ agent to:
(a) access, collect, retain and use any information about the Customer;
(i) including, name, address, D.O.B, occupation, driver’s license details, electronic contact (email, Facebook or Twitter details), medical insurance details or next of kin and other contact information (where applicable), previous credit applications, credit history or any overdue fines balance information held by the Ministry of Justice for the purpose of assessing the Customer’s creditworthiness; or
(ii) for the purpose of marketing products and services to the Customer.
(b) disclose information about the Customer, whether collected by Positive Signs from the Customer directly or obtained by Positive Signs from any other source, to any other credit provider or any credit reporting agency for the purposes of providing or obtaining a credit reference, debt collection or notifying a default by the Customer.
19.4 Where the Customer is an individual the authorities under clause 19.3 are authorities or consents for the purposes of the Privacy Act 2020.
19.5 The Customer shall have the right to request (by e-mail) from Positive Signs, a copy of the Personal Information about the Customer retained by Positive Signs and the right to request that Positive Signs correct any incorrect Personal Information.
19.6 Positive Signs will destroy Personal Information upon the Customer’s request (by e-mail) or if it is no longer required unless it is required in order to fulfil the obligations of this Contract or is required to be maintained and/or stored in accordance with the law.
19.7 The Customer can make a privacy complaint by contacting Positive Signs via e-mail. Positive Signs will respond to that complaint within seven (7) days of receipt and will take all reasonable steps to make a decision as to the complaint within twenty (20) days of receipt of the complaint. In the event that the Customer is not satisfied with the resolution provided, the Customer can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.org.nz.